New Members

8th Grade Families: If your student is interested in joining the Aztec Marching Band, please fill out the Interest Form here.  Thank you!

Adult Steel Band Homework – Dan on the Corner

MEF/ASU Band Camp

The MEF/ASU Summer Band Camp is back this summer – and a great opportunity for you to keep playing your instrument with other great musicians for a week in the summer on the ASU Campus.  Musicians will get to perform in one of three honor bands, participate in master classes with ASU music professors/Phoenix Symphony musicians, participate in music electives, play in small chamber ensembles, and have the opportunity to serve as mentor to younger musicians in the Student Leadership Team.  Mr. DuPlessis conducts one of the concert bands, and Mr. Jason Caslor (band director at ASU) will direct a new elite wind ensemble band this summer.  Also new this summer, the final concert will be in the world-famous GAMMAGE AUDITORIUM.  We highly recommend this camp – more information can be found at their website.

Regionals Schedule

Friday Feb. 16

  • 6:45am – Call time in Band Room, get instruments/music/supplies and load the bus (all wind players & percussionists on same bus). Depart for North Canyon.  All students must ride the bus.  Bring a lunch OR money for fast food lunch.
  • Schedule will follow Regional schedule. Be on time to all rehearsals (being even a minute late can result in being removed from Festival and losing eligibility to audition for All-State)
  • 5:30pm – Rehearsal ends, load the bus to return home
  • 6:45pm – Arrive back to Corona, dismiss

Saturday Feb. 17

  • 6:30am – Call time in Band Room, get instruments/music/ supplies and load the bus (all wind players & percussionists on same bus). Depart for North Canyon.  All students must ride the bus.  Bring a lunch OR money for fast food lunch.  BRING YOUR CONCERT CLOTHES ON HANGERS (ALL BLACK DRESS CLOTHES LIKE OUR CONCERTS)
  • Schedule will follow Regional schedule. Be on time to all rehearsals (being even a minute late can result in being removed from Festival and losing eligibility to audition for All-State)
  • 3:30 pm – Choir Concert
  • 4:30 pm – Orchestra Concert
  • 5:30 pm – Band Concert
  • STUDENTS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR OWN TRANSPORTATION HOME (NO BUS PROVIDED) – Parents/families will get two free tickets to the concert from their student on Friday.
  • Additional tickets are available for purchase ($5 each – cash or check made payable to “AMEA” – no credit/debit cards)

Regional Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the Regional Audition process!  We appreciate everyone’s preparation and time to get to Shadow Mountain HS.  For everyone who made it, there is a $20 participation due on February 8 to the bookstore (bring receipts to the band office).  The festival itself is Feb 16-17 at North Canyon HS (transportation provided).  We are very proud of the 52 students who made it in from Corona Band! (the most in the region)

  • Rachel Eisinger Leavitt – Orchestra Piccolo (also made flute)
  • Sophia Crisler – Band Flute 1st part
  • Kellie Kim – Band Flute 1st part
  • Lisa Masuyama – Band Flute 1st part
  • Claire Fu – Band Flute 2nd part
  • Keira Plano – Band Flute 2nd part
  • Elliana Raines – Band Flute 2nd part
  • Cydney Gus – Band Flute 2nd part
  • Shazer Thwaits – Orchestra Oboe 2
  • Emma Hedberg – Band Oboe 1st part
  • Abby Carmack – Band Oboe 2nd part
  • Andrew Guess – Orchestra Bassoon 2
  • Brennan Agnew – Orchestra Bass Clarinet
  • Julia Qiu – Orchestra Clarinet 1 (top in the region! Also made Eb clarinet)
  • Anthony Perkins – Band Clarinet 1st part
  • Natalie Hunt – Band Clarinet 1st part
  • Andy Amazeen – Band Clarinet 2nd part
  • Craig Ruiz – Band Clarinet 2nd part
  • Ethan Garcia – Band Clarinet 2nd part (also made Bass Clarinet)
  • Kara Hardy – Band Clarinet 2nd part
  • Jayana Villalobos – Band Clarinet 2nd part
  • Abhash Shrestha – Band Clarinet 3rd part
  • Ethan Hartman – Band Clarinet 3rd part
  • Zachery Luker – Band Clarinet 3rd part
  • Dante Baldi – Band Clarinet 3rd part
  • Jax Hatfield – Band Alto Saxophone 2nd part
  • Micah Reaban – Band Trumpet 1st part
  • McKenna Summers – Orchestra Trumpet 3
  • Dane Cavanaugh-Toft – Band Trumpet 2nd part
  • Alina Smith – Band Trumpet 2nd part
  • C.J. Shin – Band Trumpet 2nd part
  • Noah Miller – Band Trumpet 3rd part
  • Miranda Heinrich – Band Trumpet 3rd part
  • Matt Marples – Orchestra Horn 1 (top in the region!)
  • Quinn McGrath – Band Horn 1st part
  • Jesse Burkis – Band Horn 3rd part
  • Madison Cheatham – Band Horn 3rd part
  • Luke McClure – Orchestra Horn 4
  • Alex Manning – Orchestra Trombone 1 (top in the region!)
  • Lampton Bickham – Band Trombone 1st part
  • Kevin Delzepich – Orchestra Trombone 3
  • John Hutchins – Band Trombone 3rd part
  • Aidan Dinkel – Band Euphonium
  • Spencer Pote – Band Percussion 1 (top in the region!)
  • Brightan Hsu – Orchestra Percussion (timpani)
  • Elijah Renteria – Band Percussion 2
  • Trent Lindstrom – Orchestra Percussion 3
  • Delaney Shelton – Band Percussion 6
  • Matt Hayes – Band Percussion 7
  • Katelin Rugg – Band Percussion 8
  • Joseph Askins – Choir (also made Percussion)
  • Davin Jarvis – Choir (also made Horn)

Corona del Sol Steel Band Performs in the 2017 Fiesta Bowl Parade

CdS Youth Steel Band

Rehearsals: February 28th (3:30pm – 4:30pm), March 7th (3:30pm – 4:30pm), March 21st (3:30pm – 4:30pm), March 26th (4:00pm – 5:00pm)

Performance:  March 27th  @ 7:00pm)

Where: Corona del Sol High School Percussion Room C170

Thanks for your interest!  We are full!

Look for our summer youth steel band information soon!

 

 

Waves!

The CDS Marching Band would like to thank the Boosters, family, friends, and alumni for “sponsoring a wave” this season!

 

Congratulations!

Congratulations to the Corona del Sol Wind Ensemble and the Corona del Sol 6th Hour Percussion Ensemble for BOTH being selected to perform at the Arizona Music Educators Association Conference in featured honor concerts on February 2-3 (more details to come).  Only 6 groups were selected to perform from the state, including Altadena MS Band, Highland HS Orchestra, Rincon/University Jazz I, Boulder Creek HS Wind Ensemble, and the 2 Corona groups.  Our Wind Ensemble last performed at the Conference in 2017 as a clinic group, and in 2013 as a featured concert group.  The Percussion Ensemble last played at the Conference in 2007.

From the ABODA President:

“It is with great pleasure that I write to inform you and members of the Corona del Sol Wind Ensemble and Percussion Ensemble that you have been selected by the ABODA Board to perform at the 2018 Arizona Music Educators Association State In-service Convention at the Mesa Convention Center.

This singular honor is the direct result of superior teaching and much hard work and effort on behalf of your students. Your students and entire school community should be very proud of this accomplishment. Your convention performances will be attended by music educators and administrators from across the state and will showcase the wonderful talents of your ensemble. Additional information will be forthcoming from Mr. Eric Haenfler, and Bill Richardson, convention coordinators, concerning specific performance date and time. Once again congratulations and best wishes for every continued musical success this school year.”

Picture Orders

The group, sectional and individual pictures are available for purchase!  Please use this form to purchase the pictures.  Please place your order by Tuesday, November 28th.  The pictures will be distributed at the Holiday Dinner & Concert.

Once you place your order, we will send you an email with the total amount owed through the Square Store.